Close
DAY TIME SESSION TITLE PRESENTER
Thur 9 - 10:30 am Opening General Session Jerry Maze, AESA President
Brad Waid, Keynote Speaker
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Liquid Gold: 30 Rules for Leaders No One Will Tell You Dan White
Mike Doughty
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Stability and Savings through CT's First Municipal/BOE Stop Loss Captive Cara Hart
Mary Glassman
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Hardwiring Excellence in Your ESA: Evidence-Based Leadership for Continuous Improvement Karen Wendorf-Heldt
Melissa Matarazzo
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am INNOVATE CADRE: Exciting Instructional Strategies for our Districts! Lori Jensen
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Creating an Online Program to meet Student Needs Teresa Silvestri
George Ash
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Innovative Instruction in a Cooperative Alternative Education Setting George Schlothauer
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am

Building ESA Leadership Capacity: A Statewide Approach

PAIU Leadership Programs

Executive Leadership Development Program

Peer Advisor Recruitment

Tom Gluck
Jody Nace
Rhonda Brunner
Kimberly Talipan
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Lowering Employer Healthcare While Increasing Employee Engagement Flip Steinour
Brian Barnhart
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Post and Pray?  Not Today! Tammy Stahl
Abby Carlson
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Lighting the Way-Bridging Mental Health Hospitalization and School Re-entry Kathryn Skimas
Patrick McArthur
Nalani Wineman
Lisa O'Toole
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am A State to Local Initiative for Migrant Education Preschool Cynthia Juarez
Lexi Catlin
Mea Moore
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am The (Purchasing) Power of  ESA Collaboration George Wilson
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Technology Foundations:  Placing the Tools for Learning in Their Hands Jennifer Marshall-Higgins
Jerry Maze
 
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Leveraging Distributive Leadership: Making a Difference in Learning and Achievement Kristine Donnelly
Bart Mason
Josh Lyons
Thur 10:45 - 11:45 am Advancing Culturally Proficient, Socially Just Leadership: a Foundation for  Innovation Cathy Cummins
Sherry Smith
Darnell Thigpen Williams
Safire DeJong
Thur Noon - 1:15 pm Lunch and Awards Program Jerry Maze, AESA President
Joan Wade, AESA Executive Dir.
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm

Leaders Committed to Improving Instruction: One ESA's Journey

Rationale and Expectations for Teacher Leaders

Mindy Miller
John Vail
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Blended Learning--One ESA's Approach to More Innovative Service Julee Sauer
Dan Schnoes
Kate Carlson
Robbie Jensen
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Deleting the Silos : Maximizing Collaboration Anna Gruber
Paul Drange
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Roads: Where Our PLCs Are Going We Don't Need Roads Kate Hatch
Wade Gibson
Jody Bauer
Alex Wyatt
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm An Application Process for the Future Otis Pierce
Marci Ostmeyer
Larianne Polk
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm It's time for a New Committee of 10  Mike Cook
Steve Wyckoff
Tamara Konrade
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Using Statewide Data to Drive Cohesive Action Sally Lindgren
Susan Leddick
Stacy Behmer
David Hargis
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Empower Teachers! Washington ESAs and the State Department of Education collaborate to promote equity and build teacher leadership Andrew Eyres
Pam Estvold
Kathe Taylor
Julie Rolling
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm The Metric of Urgency You Need to Measure Amy Grover
Suzanne Riley
Katie Schmitt
Thurs 1:30 - 2:30 pm Strategic Business Partnerships for ESAs and Districts Suzanne Reister
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Catalyzing Real Change in Special Education: Taking a Systems Approach with Professional Development Katie Povejsil
Frances Stetson
Thurs 1:30 - 2:30 pm Forecasting and Budgeting - Introduction to 5Cast Jill Broussard
Charles Peterson, Jr.
Dave Arp
Jeff Carew
Thurs 1:30 - 2:30 pm Federal Education Update Noelle Ellerson
Thurs 1:30 - 2:30 pm Cannabis Conversations Deb Drandoff
Heidi Barnes
Joy Lyons
Thur 1:30 - 2:30 pm Pennsylvania's Fellowship Program for Special Education Leaders Ann Hinkson-Herrmann
Thur 3 - 4 pm

Building and Flying the Plane... Creating a Behavioral Intervention Team

BFIT Flyer

Ellen Stokebrand
Aimee Daily
Tracy Pella
Thur 3 - 4 pm A Consortium Approach to Eliminating the Opportunity Gap Kim Owen
Joe Crozier
Rhonda Dubin
Thur 3 - 4 pm

It's Not Rocket Science:  Every Building, Every Classroom, Every Day!

eWalk Through

eWalk Through Observation

How Can the Data be Used?

Kelly Gillespie
Sue Jenkins
Thur 3 - 4 pm Driving Down the Cost of School Bus Transportation David Branch
Michael Fuller
Brad Hollingsworth
Thurs 3 - 4 pm LiveBook Jonathan Costa
Thur 3 - 4 pm How Governance impacts Instruction in Top Performing Nations, such as Canada Dave Campbell
Mischelle Handley
Thur 3 - 4 pm A Blended Program for School Leaders Shifting to Blended Learning Theresa Gibson
Lisa Wilson
Thur 3 - 4 pm Special Education and Regional Leadership: Promoting Inclusive Practice for Increased Student Growth Teresa Davenport
Laura Matson
Kelly Goodsell
Thur 3 - 4 pm ELL Differentiation Tool: 21st Century Resource for 21st Century Instruction Thomas Robel
Anne Scoufalo
Thur 3 - 4 pm 3 Ways to Improve your Leadership and Impact your Culture Tammy Fellers
Tamara Konrade
Thur 3 - 4 pm Benefits & Strategies for Building Financial Security and Morale for ESA Staff and District Employees Rich McBride
Ron Culverson
Richard Ford
Thur 3 - 4 pm Measure Reading with Reading! Todd Brekhus
Thur 3 - 4 pm The State of School Food Service Brian Albertson
Thur 3 - 4 pm 6 Innovations in 60 Minutes  
Thur 3 - 4 pm Creating a Healthy Digital Environment for 21st Century Learners Charlotte Golden
Stephen Carr
Dana Greenspan
Friday 9 - 10:30 am Second General Session Rich McBride, AESA Past-President
Kristin Anderson, Keynote Speaker
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Strategic Visioning in Four Steps Amy Grover
Suzanne Riley
Katie Schmitt
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Flipping your PD Mary Snellgrove
Amanda Fineberg
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am

PLEP: A Professional Learning Community for Professional Learning Experience Providers

Fundamentals of Learning

PLEP Norms

JoAnn Henderson
Teri Kessie
Mary Kirby
Erin Tomlinson
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am "Seeing and Feeling" : A New Way to Communicate With Stakeholders Marge Beatty
Jordan Geisert
Deb Paulman
Alison Smith
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Learner Independence: An essential element of a personalized learning experience Ryan Krohn
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Reinventing a Successful Financial Package John Brenchley
Igor Babushkin
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Creating Virtual Learning Opportunities for Students: a District and Collaborative Partnership Theresa Craig
Joanne Haley-Sullivan
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am

High Expectations & Opportunities in Poverty Education - H.O.P.E. Center

Tere Masiarchin
Jackie Schoening
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am STEP up with Alternative Education -Skills Training and Education Program Nancy DeStefano
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Institutionalizing Systems Design, Innovation, Financial Portfolio Review, Market Strategy, & Marketing Vikki Clemons
Dave Distel
Deb Myers
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am

Involving Employees to Improve Your District through Innovative Ideas

AESA Innovative Ideas Learning Map

Lisa Hagel
Cherie Wager
Denise Belt
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Build Your Best School Board Ever! JoAnn Perotti
Mark Hoffman
Rebecca Roberts-Malamis, Esq.
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Communications Leadership: Creating a Regional Voice on Issues that Matter Melissa Laramie
Terese Emry
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Using Time Effectively? The Value of Trusting Relationships Stan Wisler
Tina Viletto
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Improve Data Quality/Maximize Medicaid Reimbursements with Real-Time Data Validation Pam Katz
Matt Betts
Friday 10:45 - 11:45 am Keynote Follow-up: Systematically Addressing the Teacher Clarity Crisis with Visible Learningplus Kristin Anderson
Mary Gavigan
Friday Noon - 1:15 pm

Lunch and Awards Program

Jeff West, AESA President-Elect
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm A County-wide Process to Support Preschool to Kindergarten Transition

Michelle Brahaney

Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm ESA Roles in Creating/Maintaining Safe, Healthy, Efficient Educational Spaces Charlie Schneider
Luke Schultz
Kerrie Ackerson
Heather Feigum
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm The Power of Two: A Collaborative Effort between an SEA and ESAs Billie Finco
Katie Rainey
Sherri Torkelson
Al Betry
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Creating a Coaching Culture of Engagement that Empowers and Inspires Jeff Goldhorn
Sandi Slough
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Walking the Walk: Practical Tools for Motivating Performance Ronda Bourn
Natalie Dixon
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Making Inquiry and Primary Sources Accessible for All Students Rich Cairn
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Connecting Through Professional Networks Darcy Budnik
Mary Gavigan
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Community School National Model Applied to Refugees in Lancaster, PA. Joshua McManness
Tim Shenk
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Exploring and Developing New Programs and Services: Partnerships For Innovation Paula Kucinic
Russ Bennett
Dave Laurenzi
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm The Future is Here: Partnering ESA's for Extreme Learning Janet Zanetis
Leslie Charles
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Creating a Culture of  Inclusion for Transgender Persons Laura Conroy
Kathryn Skimas
Dan Prince
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Building a B-B-B-Blended Learning Platform Beth Kabes
David Ludwig
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm Dimensional Learning Solutions (DLS) Partners with ESAs to Deliver Adaptive Online Courses Glenn Morris
David Paschke
Rich McBride
Brian Talbott
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm 403 (b) Challenges and Opportunities Brad Hope
Friday 1:30 - 2:30 pm AESA Executive in Residence Program Joe Crozier
Cliff Carmody
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Engaging 132 Paraprofessionals in 18 Places in One Hour Jadie Beam
Laura Barrett
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Data Driven Services Accountability Larianne Polk
Matt Heusman
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Energy Savings Contracting: How to Increase Transparency and Reduce Costs Sam Atkins
Mark Ryles
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Fostering Relationships and Collaborations with No Boundaries Beth Kabes
Angela Burke
Sarah Kyriazis
Doreen Bergman
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm The 3 C's of Corralling Cats:  Clarity, Culture, & Commitment Mike Cook
Steve Wyckoff
Tamara Konrade
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Energizing Your Workforce for Student Success Paula Vincent
Members, Board of Directors
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Sparking Innovation in Educators - How Leaders can Create a Culture of Personalized Learning Sarah Kyriazis
Cathy Cummins
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm The Valley Network:  Embarking on New Horizons Janel Vancas
Jennifer Anderson
Dave Lehman
John Mastillo
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Make Your District Future Proof: Creating Tomorrows Schools Pete Phillips
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm The Most Important Hire a Board of Trustees Will Make Scot Goens
Laura Strube
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Effectively Communicating Online Between Service Agencies and School Districts Joseph Gallucci
David Martin
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm 6 Innovations in 60 Minutes  
Friday 2:45 - 3:45 pm Community Partners: Keys to Successful Technology Enhancement Millage Renewals Andrea Murphy
Stephen McNew
Saturday 9 - 10 am Technology for Engagement: A Google Apps for Education Implementation Model Casey Daigle-Matos
Safire DeJong
Saturday 9 - 10 am

Visible Leadership:  The Classroom in Your Office
 

eWalk Through Observation

How Can the Data be Used?

Kelly Gillespie
Mike Ronen
Saturday 9 - 10 am

Reaching Beyond the Classroom: Innovative Partnerships for Student Enrichment Experiences

Reaching Beyond the Classroom ppt

Student Enrichment Experience Program

Pam McCartney
Janice Estabrook
Colette Cairns

Saturday 9 - 10 am Providing Online Professional Development Opportunities for Staff Luke Wittum
Lisa Hagel
Mary Behm
Saturday 9 - 10 am A Lean Approach to Increase Efficiency and Effectiveness David Branch
Brad Hollingsworth
Michael Fuller
Saturday 9 - 10 am ELevate the Success of English Learners Tere Masiarchin
Saturday 9 - 10 am Effective Recommendations - How to Get What You Want Stan Wisler
Saturday 9 - 10 am ESA Talk  
Saturday 9 - 10 am ESA Talk  
Saturday 10:15 am - noon Brunch and Closing General Session Jerry Maze, AESA President
James Mahoney, Keynote Speaker